Privacy

Home >> About Us >> Privacy

Privacy

Personal Information Collection and Privacy Policy Statements

(“GEOS PICPPS”)

 

Please read the following before you send the GEO Group any Personal Data.

 

DEFINITIONS

  1. Unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms when used in this Privacy Policy shall have the meanings ascribed thereto as follows:

"Personal Data" means personal data as defined in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong.

"GEO Group" means GEO Securities Limited, together with its subsidiaries and associated companies, including, for the avoidance of doubt, any subsidiaries and associated companies of GEO Securities Limited.

 

USES/PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

  1. GEO Group will devote effort to maintain Personal Data held by GEO Group confidential. Nevertheless, by submitting Personal Data you agree that any such data may be used for the following purposes: -

(a) the processing of applications for, and daily operation of services provided by the GEO Group to client or non-client (if applicable);

(b) client relationship management (including but not limited to loyalty programs or privileges and rewards schemes) and relationship management of non-clients for instance attendees or participants of seminars or other activities;

(c) maintaining client's credit and instruction history for present and future reference;

(d) enhancing, improving, designing or launching existing or new trust and company services or related products for client's use;

(e) if the relevant data subject has consented (including an indication of no objection) to the use of the data subject's personal data for direct marketing purposes by members of the GEO Group and/or entities outside the GEO Group in the Account Application or in other application form(s) or otherwise, marketing and related services, products or goods;

(f) determining the amount of indebtedness owed to or by client;

(g) collecting of amounts outstanding from client;

(h) meeting any requests or requirements to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations;

(i) enabling an actual or proposed assignee of GEO Group in connection with merger, amalgamation, reconstruction or otherwise to evaluate the transaction intended to be the subject of the assignment;

(j) any other purpose disclosed in the website(s) or an application form of a member of the GEO Group from time to time;

(k) commencing, defending or otherwise participating in any legal or administrative proceedings or inquiry before any court or competent authority;

(l) seeking or obtaining banking, financing, insurance, administrative, custodian, telecommunications, computer, payment, debt collection or securities clearing, audit, business consulting, outsourcing, or other services to GEO Group in connection with the operation of its business; and

(m) any other lawful purpose directly or indirectly relating or incidental to any of the above.

 

CLASSES OF POTENTIAL TRANSFEREES

  1. GEO Group will devote effort to maintain Personal Data of client or, where appropriate, non-client, held by GEO Group confidential but GEO Group may, at its sole discretion, provide such information to the following persons for direct marketing purposes (where consented (including an indication of no objection) by the relevant data subject) or any other purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy:-

(a) any agent, contractor or third party service provider (whether in Hong Kong or elsewhere) who provides banking, financing, insurance, administrative, custodian, telecommunications, computer, payment, debt collection or securities clearing, audit, business consulting, outsourcing, or other services to GEO Group in connection with the operation of its business;

(b) any branch or office of any member of the GEO Group, whether in Hong Kong or elsewhere;

(c) any person acting or proposing to act as surety;

(d) any person under a duty of confidentiality to GEO Group (or any member of the Group) or who has undertaken to keep such information confidential;

(e) any financial institution with which a client has or proposes to have dealings;

(f) credit reference agencies and, in the event of default, to debt collection agencies;

(g) any actual or proposed assignee or transferee of any member of GEO Group;

(h) any person in accordance with applicable laws and regulatory requirements including through or pursuant to any rules, judgment, decision or ruling of the courts, arbitral tribunals, governmental, regulatory or other bodies or institutions, whether as required by the laws and regulatory requirements that are applicable to any member of the GEO Group.

 

ACCESS AND RECTIFICATION OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. You have the right to request access to and rectification of information about you held by GEO Group. If you wish to access or rectify your personal data held by GEO Group, please send your written request to the Privacy Data Officer, GEO Securities Limited, Room 1707, 17/F, Harcourt House, 39 Gloucester Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong. GEO Group may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.